Chapter: A contract for the sale of real estate in Michigan must be in writing to be enforceable due to which law? (EN)
[…] • Historical Context: The Statute of Frauds originated in England in 1677 with “An Act for Prevention of Frauds and Perjuries.” The underlying intent was to address concerns about unreliable testimony and the potential for fabricated contract claims.

II. Michigan’s Statute of Frauds and Real Estate Contracts

  • Michigan Compiled Laws (MCL) § 566.106: This section of Michigan law codifies the Statute of Frauds, specifically addressing contracts for the sale of real estate. It mandates that such agreements must be in writing to be enforceable.
    • Specific Language: MCL § 566.106 states, in relevant part: “No estate or interest in land, other than leases for a term not exceeding 1 year, nor any trust or power over or concerning lands, or in any manner relating thereto, shall be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared, unless by act or operation of law, or by a deed or conveyance in writing, subscribed by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the same, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized by writing.”
  • Key Elements for Compliance:
    1. Writing: The contract must be documented in a tangible form.
    2. Subject Matter: The writing must clearly identify the real estate being conveyed.